Thursday, February 24, 2011

Fabulous Darling

Hello there, peeps! Time for my Sassy inspiration post(overe here, that is). I posted this yesterday on the Sassy blog, but since I had the Southern Girls challenge post yesterday and you are unlikely to come around twice in one day I thought I'd save this for today. So, for my card I've used one of the new, yet to be released images and she is....
.......'Fabulous Darling'! Isn't she just perfect for that teen goddess we all know,lol She is colored with copics to match the paper and idk if you can tell, but I've put some perfect pearls on her bracelet and ther's some stickls on her outfit.


Here is the card closed. I have once again used the Glitz Design Divia Licious paper pack...think this is the third time I've used this one pack for these images....may need to go shopping soon! Ok, moving on.....
Here she is partly open. Think you can see a little better here there are rhinestones all around here and in the corners. There's also stickles around the black circle and dots of them on the " Who's the fairest one of all?" sentiment...that was computer generated btw.


Here's a close-up of thos flowers. Not my usual EVEN(I have issues) arrangement, but I am liking it. The rhinestone sprygs are from hobby lobby, the flowers are whild orchid and covered in stickles.

Here's the inside. Yep, that's a mirror, lol Kind of proud of myself for that one lol. It's a repurposed mirror, it came out of a wallet I just bought, I didn't have a need for it and ripped it out right away and thought it may come in handy...what do ya know, a couple of days later I was using it. Ok, so I'm now thinking the inside is a bit boring compared to the outside, so I think I'm gonna add a bit more bling, and maybe some black on the bottome, but this is it now. The tag sentiment is computer generated and the Happy Birthday is handwritten...you can also pull that one out to write a little message if you like.
Ok well, I'm finally done, sorry to keep you so long. Hope you've enjoyed my card. Remember the new release blog hop starts on Saturday 6am(CST) and you are not gonna want to miss that. Hope you all are having a fab day and I'll see you Saturday if not sooner.
Thanks for stopping by!

Challenges:
Creative Craft: Cards for a teen
Scrap Creations: Birthday
Top Tip Tuesday: Bling It On
House of Gilli: Sparkle, 3Dp's, 2 Dies/Punches

9 comments:

Crafteezee said...

Gorjuss Autumn, love the papers and colour combo and fab idea with the mirror. I have used her on my daughter's birthday card, and I have another birthday in mind for her too, so yes definitely a must have for all sassy fans, lol. Hugs Tracy x

Aussie Loz said...

ooh la la!! this is gorgeous, the colours are just perfect and great idea with the mirror!! I clicked for a closeup - gorgeous colouring.. I'm not sure I get what's going on with her legs at the moment :) But love her anyways ♥

Cheryl said...

oh this is gorgoues hun,love the mirror effect on this,hugs cheryl xx

Anita said...

Your card is gorgeous Autumn. Your coloring is beautiful and I love the pink and black combo. The mirror is such a fantastic idea.

Peggy said...

Great card. The DP is perfect with the image. Thanks for playing with us at Going Grey with Scrap-Creations.

Debbie said...

Autumn, this is just over the top, Love it!!!

Hugs
Debbie

Paula said...

I like your flower arrangement the way it is - it pulls the eye down towards the bottom of the circle & to her feet & the eye then wanders upwards to her face. Interesting - whenever I use a set of 2 or 4 I'm reminded that 3s or 5s work better in terms of design - but rules are made to be broken & this works brilliantly. There's another comment over on the Sassy blog - haven't worked out quite how to comment in both places yet without leaving an essay & the difference a day makes in looking at something - like wine maturing. Looking forward to the hop.
Paula (PEP)

Angela said...

OOoo fabulous color combination - the colors really fit this image perfectly! Very pretty and girlie! Gorgeous!!!! hugs, Angela

dragonllew said...

Gorgeous card love the image and the colour scheme thanks for joining us at Creative Craft Challenge
Jenny x